Sunday, April 29, 2012

Vintage Style Curls

Ahhh!!! So I found a super easy way to get Vintage Style Curls without heat, which is great since I don't have a curling iron. haha 

But anyway this is absolutely the best! I've always been jealous when I see movies where the actresses have really cute shoulder-length hair, since it feels like I've barely been able to do anything with mine.  Growing your hair out from a pixie cut takes forever!  It's been about 16 months since I've had long hair. :(

It's a little messy in the first pic, cause I had already slept on it... but you can kind of get the idea of what it looks like.  It's so cool, cause it only takes like 15 minutes to put up (the girl in the tutorial takes 13minutes total, and she's explaining everything as she goes.  pretty quick, unless you're internet stops working every few minutes *sigh*)

So I hadn't finished styling the curls cause my roommate is asleep and I didn't want to turn on the light. (there seriously is no door dividing the bedroom from the mirror/sink room (whatever it's called).... but I guess that's how it is at a hotel.

And here it is complete and styled!!

Anyways, you should really watch this tutorial! This girl is amazing!!!

Thursday, April 26, 2012

HVZ Continued...

Ahhhhhh!!!!!!!!! OMG! These games are getting INTENSE!  Our school is going Crazy! must admit I am too. Lol  But might as well have fun. Though getting homework done this week is very hard, I'm way to distracted.  Jumping at every noise worried it's a human or zombie hahaha.  And the weapons are getting even crazier, not just the usual nerf guns and socks anymore.  People got Nerf blow darts and sock maces.

Anyways continuing with my story, on Tuesday I was infected and became a zombie... thus Wednesday I spent my afternoon spreading the infection, I caught 4 people muahahahahaha! Pretty intense! I only needed 4 more to have the most kills ;) So much fun!!! You also get to meet a lot of other students you didn't know, cause it's almost impossible to survive if you're not in a pack or horde.  But then at the mission last night, the humans won and spread the "cure" to 20 zombies in which I was randomly selected!  Kind of killed my dream to be the ultimate Zombie or do Zombie make-up but I'd have a chance to be the last man standing and to be a Zombie Slayer. :)

Unfortunately those dreams were killed this morning when I was ambushed before my second class today.  I was able to stun two of the zombies with my sock maces but when I grabbed the class' door handle to jump inside to safety I got tagged from behind.  Guess I do get to do Zombie make-up.  It's so hard to decide which I prefer to be Human or Zombie....  My quote on FB pretty much summarizes everything:

"The hardest part of the Zombie Apocalypse is that one hour where you shrink in denial that you have become your enemy. You keep thinking over what you could've done differently, cause deep inside your heart longs to live... while your flesh thirsts for blood, but eventually your heart stops beating and you no longer feel just feed...."  

Thankfully indoors Zombies and Humans can still interact without fear of dying. lol  Even off-campus isn't safe. I hear the zombies infiltrated some of the local coffee shops. Haha
Zombie Slayer with my sock maces ;)

Hunting down humans and turning them to the "dark side"

Tuesday, April 24, 2012

The Zombie Apocalypse

At the beginning of the day #TeamHumans

So I have no clue if you're school has ever played Humans Vs. Zombies.  But things are going crazy at mine! I've never seen college students get so into a game.  I gotta admit though with the crazy bandanas, socks, and nerf guns everyone was carrying around, I had to join in.  And being as crazy as I am, I had to take advantage of the fact I had my bike on campus and try to sock a few zombies.  Unfortunately I ended up getting cornered and I couldn't just turn around... since the bike was going forwards..... thus Zombified.  Fail.  Guess, I'll just have to become the ultimate Zombie ;)  Why kill the fun?

Today I've been playing it cool, since you have to wait an hour after being tagged to get the full transformation from the infection, and then we were in class, where it is illegal to tag humans or shoot/sock zombies... Nonetheless, my choir teacher socked me in the face, just in case.  And my ride socked me after I promised I wouldn't tag him.... talk about lack of trust. lol

The game lasts till Friday, so maybe I'll go really crazy and dress like a Zombie sometime this week.  Until then, you better watch your backs, because we'll be showing NO MERCY!!

After I caught the infection  #Zombified

Friday, April 20, 2012

What the Sheep is Going On??

It's not everyday you get to take pictures with sheep, but it's definitely not everyday you find sheep munching on the grass around your school.  Apparently my roomie says they were eating the fields by our hotel over spring break lol.

It's just so bizarre to have them here, there's seriously nothing but rocks and these yellow fields, but I guess it's "greener" and easier to have the sheep mow the fields.

And this is why I called it Rock-land..... notice the lack of GRASS.

So I was just thinking of the old song, "Mary Had a Little Lamb" which I could totally see my English teachers looking way to deep into it and saying how it's symbolic and refers to the Virgin Mary giving birth to Jesus who was the lamb without blemish.... etc. and etc..... I guess that's what happens when you study English at a Christian School.  But anyways.  We did have lambs, and they really are stupid, and it makes sense why we're compared to sheep in the Bible.  We need our shepherd!

Monday, April 16, 2012

Amor Ministries: Cristo Me Ama

Aah... there's nothing like taking an extended-spring break to make you not feel being in school anymore. After not doing any homework for two weeks the last thing I want to do is sit through a class lecture.   So much happened over spring break... or should I say the week after.   I didn't know till I got home that my church was having a missions trip to Tecate, Mexico, and I just had to go!  1)  I love working with the kids in Mexico, 2) I'm one of the only fluent Spanish-speakers in my church, 3) I was only going to be missing three days of school and two of my classes were canceled anyways ;)

There's no better way to fully understand God's love than stepping out of your comfort zone and serving others.  Going on mission trips to Mexico have been by far one of the most fulfilling and favorite things to do.  This was my third missions trip to Mexico and every time God manages to show His amazing power in different ways. 

This year we had from 40-60 students at our Vacation Bible School, which lasted four days.  Through sunshine and rain we were able to share God's story with them.

Helping the younger students who couldn't read memorize their Bible verses by using hand motions
Making lunches for the Mexican children
Every year we deal with different hardships.   When we went two years ago we fought a fire, had an earthquake, a missing 2-year-old at our VBS, and crazy winds that broke the rods of all our tents.  This year however we dealt with rain, leaky tents, really cold weather.

Going to another country and especially the parts that in poverty really display to us how blessed we truly are.   For an entire week, we got to shower using solar showers and buckets.  We slept in tents.  We used outhouses (aka port-a-potties).  And they live in conditions like this or worse, everyday.  And yet, when I see these people they do not express anger or jealously but real joy and gratefulness for our willingness to come serve them.

Washing our feet at the "showers"
The house our construction crew built. 
I use to get really frustrated when some of the students would steal extra lunches, till it dawned on me that they were trying to because they didn't have food at home.  Many of these kids have heard of Jesus and God but didn't know it's even possible to get to heaven that Jesus died for them.

EASTER CELEBRATES THE FACT THAT: Jesus died for our sins and conquered death by raising from the dead, and because of that we can go to heaven one day.

That's why I think it was amazing to spend my Easter sharing that with my VBS kids, I definitely miss them and I don't know if I'll ever see them again, but at least I know that I can see them in heaven one day because now they know that God Loves Them.